} ?>

A Visitor Guide to County Kerry

info@stayinkerry.com :: Tel: 066-7137932
Ballymacelligott, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Listowel Race Results 2019

Listowel race results 2019

Listowel Harvest Festival of Racing 2019 starts 8th of September 2019.
We are updating  Listowel Race Results 2019 as they happen.
Find them also on Twitter at https://twitter.com/stayinkerry

Day 7 – Saturday 14th September 2019.

8 races on the card – all National Hunt.
The Going is reported as Good, Good to Yielding in places. It was dry overnight and a dry sunny day is expected for the final day of Listowel Races 2019.
Today’s feature race is the M.J. Carroll ARRO Handicap Hurdle with prizemoney of €30,000.

1:45pm John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle (2m)

1st: Winner Takes Itall 8/11f
2nd: Ciao 6/1
3rd: Bronagh’s Belle 2/1

Winning Jockey: M. P. Walsh
Winning Trainer: Joseph O’Brien

2:20pm  Gas Networks Ireland Novice Hurdle (2m

1st: Turnpike Trip 2/1
2nd: Quartz Du Reu 4/6f

Winning Jockey: K.J. Brouder
Winning Trainer: Charles Byrnes

2:55pm  Doctor Bob Handicap Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Sand Fly 15/8
2nd: Something Sweet 14/1
3rd: Elusive Don 9/1
4th: Hewick 7/1

Winning Jockey: Mr G. B. Noonan
Winning Trainer:  Patrick Neville

3:25pm M.J. Carroll ARRO Handicap Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Line Out 14/1
2nd:
Sky Marshal 5/2
3rd:
Cusp of Carabelli 6/1

Winning Jockey: Denis O’Regan
Winning Trainer: John E Kiely

4:00pm  Allman Contracts Ltd. Mares Novice Chase (2m 4f)

1st: Contingency 15/8
2nd: Grey Waters 7/1
3rd: Dolly Dancer 11/2

Winning Jockey: P. Townend
Winning Trainer: W. P. Mullins, Ireland

4:35pm Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Chase (2m 1f)

1st: Or Juane De Somoza 14/1
2nd: Ballyegan Hero 7/1
3rd:
Seskin Flyer 25/1

Winning Jockey: H Morgan
Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead

5:10pm Shanahan Power (Q.R.) Handicap Chase (3m)

1st: Demi Plie 2/1
2nd: Flirting Lesa 20/1
3rd: Father Jed 5/1

Winning Jockey: Miss Aine O’Connor
Winning Trainer: Padraig Roche

5:40pm Brendan Daly Memorial Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race (2m)

1st: Bentham 11/4
2nd: Celine Soprano 5/1
3rd: Donacheady Gale 5/2

Winning Jockey: Conor McNamara
Winning Trainer: Gavin Cromwell

Day 6 – Friday 13th September 2019.

8 races on the card – mix of Flat and National Hunt.
The Going is reported as Soft , Yielding in places on the Flat course and Yielding, Good in places on the National hunt course. It was dry overnight and the dry/sunny conditions are expected to last throughout the day.
Today is Ladies’ Day, so watch out for the glamour, hats and heels.
Today’s feature race is the Southampton Goodwill Plate Chase with prizemoney of €30,000.

1:55pm Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Fillies Maiden (7f)

1st: Elite Legion 10/1
2nd: Call of The Jungle 8/1
3rd: Madaket Mystery 8/1

Winning Jockey: Conor Hoban
Winning Trainer: Jessica Harrington

2:30pm  Guinness Handicap (7f)

1st: Ratting Jewel 14/1
2nd: Sagittarius Rising 13/2f
3rd: Ecoeye 9/1

Winning Jockey: Gavin Ryan
Winning Trainer: JJ Lambe

3:05pm  Bank Of Ireland Maiden (1m 4f)

1st: L’empathie 13/2
2nd: Jazz Lady 25/1
3rd: Harriet Tubman 14/1

Winning Jockey: G. F. Carroll
Winning Trainer:  Joseph G. Murphy

3:40pm John & Terry Moriarty Memorial Handicap (1m 4f)

1st: Severus Alexander 4/1
2nd:
Formula One 20/1
3rd:
Maunganui 16/1

Winning Jockey: Alan Persse
Winning Trainer: Joseph O’Brien

4:15pm  Southampton Goodwill Plate Chase (2m 4f)

1st: A Toi Phil 5/2
2nd: The West’s Awake 2/1f
3rd: Last Goodbye 4/1

Winning Jockey: Sean O’Keeffe
Winning Trainer: Gordon Elliott

4:50pm John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Arthurs Quay 9/2
2nd: You Raised Me Up 7/4f
3rd:
West Cork Wildway 6/1

Winning Jockey: M. P. Walsh
Winning Trainer: Padraig Roche

5:25pm Paud, Sarah & Mary Fitzmaurice Memorial Handicap Hurdle (3m)

1st: Mindsmadeup 7/2
2nd: Oh’herewego 14/1
3rd: Arctic Light 20/1

Winning Jockey: Robbie Power
Winning Trainer: Matthew J Smith

5:55pm Listowel Printing Works Irish EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race (2m)

1st: Janet’s Charm 5/4f
2nd: Silk Worm 9/2
3rd: Infinite Glory 14/1

Winning Jockey: Patrick Mullins
Winning Trainer: Margaret Mullins

Day 5 – Thursday 12th September 2019.

8 races on the card – mix of Flat and National Hunt.
The Going is reported as Soft , Yielding in places on the Flat course and Yielding, Good in places on the National hunt course. There is some rain this morning but it is expected to clear in the afternoon.
Today’s feature race is the Ladbrokes Ireland Listowel Handicap Hurdle with prizemoney of €100,000.

1:55pm Tote Ireland Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden (1m)

1st: Santiago 1/2
2nd: Sunchart 8/1
3rd: First Thing 20/1

Winning Jockey: Donnacha O’Brien
Winning Trainer: A.P. O’Brien

2:30pm  Byrne Family Handicap (1m)

1st: Franklyn 7/4
2nd: Bigger and Better 14/1
3rd: Passing Trade 11/1
4th:
Starlite Dancer 10/1

Winning Jockey: S.D. Torrens
Winning Trainer: Aidan Howard

3:05pm  MAC Fuels & General Supplies Fillies Maiden (1m)

1st: Getaway Katie Mai 10/1
2nd: Sheranda 9/4f
3rd: Easy Come Easy Go 20/1

Winning Jockey: Niall McCullagh
Winning Trainer:  John Queally

3:40pm Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Accomodation Handicap (1m 6f)

1st: Rock De Baune 6/1
2nd:
Royal Illusion 13/8
3rd:
Dalileo 7/1

Winning Jockey: T.P. Madden
Winning Trainer: John E. Kiely

4:15pm  Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race (1m 6f)

1st: Saglawy 5/6f
2nd: Newcross 11/4
3rd: The Ballyboys 25/1

Winning Jockey: Patrick Mullins
Winning Trainer: W.P. Mullins

4:50pm Ladbrokes Ireland Listowel Handicap Hurdle (2m)

1st: Davids Charm 6/1
2nd: Lake Milan 12/1
3rd:
Hearts are Trumps

Winning Jockey: Philip Enright
Winning Trainer: John J. Walsh

5:25pm Devon Inn Hotel Handicap Hurdle (3m)

1st: Bothar Dubh 6/1
2nd: Sky Marshal 6/1
3rd: Goodnightngodbless 5/1

Winning Jockey: Sean O’Keeffe
Winning Trainer: Declan Queally

5:55pm Kevin McManus Beginners Chase (2m 6f)

1st: Treacysenniscorthy 50/1
2nd: Eclat De Mottes 6/1
3rd: Ministerforsport 1/1f

Winning Jockey: Patrick Corbett
Winning Trainer: Robert Widger

Day 4 – Wednesday 11th September 2019.

8 races on the card – mix of Flat and National Hunt.
The Going is reported as Yielding on the Jumps course and Soft, Soft to heavy in places on the Flat course. Scattered showers are forecast for the afternoon.
The biggest race of the week, the GUINNESS KERRY NATIONAL HANDICAP CHASE with prizemoney of over €200,000 is the feature race today.

1:55pm Exchange Inn Ballybunion & Kevin’s Bar Listowel Irish EBF Maiden (7f)

1st: Shekhem 2/1
2nd:  Louisiana 9/10f
3rd: Maker of Kings 4/1

Winning Jockey: Chris Hayes
Winning Trainer: D K Weld

2:30pm  Listowel Arms Handicap (7f)

1st: Facethepuckout 6/1
2nd: Yafordadoe 14/1
3rd: Dancing on A Dream 9/2

Winning Jockey: Leigh Roche
Winning Trainer: M. D. O’Callaghan

3:05pm  Brandon Hotel Handicap (7f)

1st: Cyrus Dallin 16/1
2nd: Laughifuwant 9/1
3rd: Bopedro 13/2

Winning Jockey: Joe Doyle
Winning Trainer:  Denis Hogan

3:40pm Seamus Mulvaney Bookmaker Handicap  (1m 1f)

1st: Franklyn 7/4f
2nd:
Vocatus 14/1
3rd:
Ideal Pal 16/1

Winning Jockey: Chris Hayes
Winning Trainer: Aidan Howard

4:15pm  Guinness Kerry National Handicap Chase (3m)

1st: Poker Party 14/1
2nd: Ravenhill 9/1
3rd: Trachtalai Abu 20/1
4th: Internal Transfer 16/1

Winning Jockey: Rachel Blackmore
Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead

4:50pm Ballygarry House Hotel Novice Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Darver Star 1/1f
2nd: Doctor Duffy 3/1

Winning Jockey: Jonathan Moore
Winning Trainer: Gavin Cromwell

5:25pm M.S.D Animal Health Maiden Hurdle (2m)

1st: Jeremys Flame 10/1
2nd: All Those Years 11/2
3rd: Randalls Ur Poet 20/1

Winning Jockey: Jonathan Moore
Winning Trainer: Gavin Cromwell

5:55pm Listowel Vintners Association Flat Race (2m 4f)

1st: Shanwalla 4/1
2nd: Eurotiep 2/1
3rd: Daenerys Stormborn 20/1

Winning Jockey: Mr. Jack Gilligan
Winning Trainer: Paul Gilligan

Day 3 – Tuesday 10th September 2019.

Today there are 7 races on the card – all National Hunt.
The going is describes as Yielding, Good to Yielding in places. The morning is fine and sunny but rain is expected later today.
The feature race is the Liam Healy Memorial Lartigue Handicap Hurdle with prizemoney of €67,500

2:05pm Jet O’Carroll Memorial Irish EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Blazing Emily 4/5
2nd:  Sand Fly 25/1
3rd: Barrington Court 6/1

Winning Jockey: P. Townend
Winning Trainer: W. P. Mullins

2:35pm  Connolly’s RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle (2m)

1st: Anything Will Do 16/1
2nd: Fou Diligence 22/1
3rd: Dime A Dozen 5/2

Winning Jockey: Shane Shortall
Winning Trainer: Joseph Patrick O’Brien

3:05pm  Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (2m)

1st: Antimatter 16/1
2nd: Trendsetter 9/1
3rd: De Mazzaro 10/1

Winning Jockey: Daniel Holden
Winning Trainer: Donncha Duggan

3:35pm Liam Healy Memorial Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) (Grade B) (2m

1st: Razoul 14/1
2nd:
Top Moon 7/1
3rd:
Morosini 6/4

Winning Jockey: Donagh Meyler
Winning Trainer: R. P. Cody

4:05pm Listowel Handicap Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Unexpected Depth 3/1
2nd: Buttons And Bows 10/1
3rd: Drop The Anchor 8/1
4th: Peaches And Cream 5/1

Winning Jockey: K. J. Brouder
Winning Trainer: Oliver McKiernan

4:40pm John F. McGuire Beginners Chase (2m 1f)

1st: Djingle 7/2
2nd: Jack Dillinger 4/1
3rd: Scotch Quay 33/1

Winning Jockey: A. P. Heskin
Winning Trainer: John Queally

5:15pm Kerry Petroleum Flat Race (2m)

1st: Soviet Pimpernel 4/1
2nd: The Little Yank 7/1
3rd: Wavelength 16/1

Winning Jockey: Mr B. O’Neill
Winning Trainer: Peter Fahey

Day 2 – Monday 9th September 2019.

Today there are 7 races on the card – all Flat.
The going is described as Soft, Soft to heavy in places (Flat).
This type of ground has a big effect on how flat horses perform so punters should look for horses who have a proven record on soft or heavy ground or whose breeding suggests that they will act on it.

2:20pm IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF MAIDEN  (6f)

1st: Sailing South 12/1
2nd:  War Leader 7/2
3rd: Quick Quick 10/1

Winning Jockey: Kevin Manning
Winning Trainer: Jim Bolger

2:50pm FEALE HANDICAP (6f)

1st: Conversant 6/1
2nd: Tribal Path 8/1
3rd: Piper Bomb 12/1

Winning Jockey: J.M Sheridan
Winning Trainer: D.G.Hogan

3:25pm EDMUND & JOSIE WHELAN MEMORIAL LISTOWEL STAKES  (1m 1f)

1st: Lancaster House 7/4f
2nd: Wargrave 14/1
3rd: Winiata 8/1

Winning Jockey: Donnacha O’Brien
Winning Trainer: A.P O’Brien

3:55pm WWW.LISTOWELRACES.IE HANDICAP (1m 4f)

1st: Pearl Warrior 3/1f
2nd:
Red Gerry 4/1
3rd:
Halimi 8/1

Winning Jockey: A. J Slattery
Winning Trainer: J. P. Murtagh

4:25pm IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF PREMIER NURSERY HANDICAP  (1m)

1st: Franklin Street 4/1
2nd: Troop Commander 7/2f
3rd: Emperor of The Sun 4/1

Winning Jockey: Wayne Lordan
Winning Trainer: Joseph O’Brien

4:55pm IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF FILLIES HANDICAP (1m)

1st: Angel’s Amy 9/2
2nd: Mean Fomhair 2/1f
3rd: Angels 10/1

Winning Jockey: G. F Carroll
Winning Trainer: Joseph G. Murphy

5:25pm FOLLOW LISTOWEL RACES ON TWITTER MAIDEN (7f)

1st: Clockers Corner 10/1
2nd: Royal Canford 7/2
3rd: Merricourt 7/2

Winning Jockey: Declan McDonagh
Winning Trainer: John Oxx

Day 1 – Sunday 8th September 2019.

7 races on the card – all National Hunt.
The going is described as Yielding, Good in places (NH).

2:00pm Kerry Group 3-Y-O Hurdle (2m)

1st: For Everyone 14/1
2nd:  A Wave of the Sea 7/4
3rd: Theatre of War 7/2

Winning Jockey: D.R. Fox
Winning Trainer: Mark McNiff

2:30pm Kerrymaid Hurdle (2m4f)

1st: Dr. Mikey 10/1
2nd: Stratum 1/4
3rd: Waitnsee 7/1

Winning Jockey: Donal McInerney
Winning Trainer: Ms M Flynn

3:05pm Low Low Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle (2m 4f)

1st: Miss McIlroy 14/1
2nd: Demi Plie 3/1
3rd: Minx Tiara 20/1
4th: Touch of Gold 4/1

Winning Jockey: K.J. Brouder
Winning Trainer: G.T. Lynch

3:35pm Charleville Cheese Maiden Hurdle (3m)

1st: Zola 1/1
2nd:
Mister Fogpatches 7/2
3rd:
Cloudybackwest 12/1

Winning Jockey: Paul Townend
Winning Trainer: W. P. Mullins

4:10pm Cheestrings Novice Chase (2m 1f)

1st: Wicklow Brave 1/2
2nd: Jan Maat 7/2
3rd: Dinons 5/1

Winning Jockey: Paul Townend
Winning Trainer: W.P. Mullins

4:40pm Kerry Group Handicap Chase (2m 4f)

1st: The Big Lense 10/1
2nd: Cabaret Queen 5/1
3rd: Father Jed 14/1

Winning Jockey: Luke Dempsey
Winning Trainer: Gordon Elliott

5:10pm Kerry Group INH Flat Rac (2m)

1st: Mystery Stowaway 7/2
2nd: Gold Speed
3rd: Oscar Montel

Winning Jockey: Mr. D. G. Lavery
Winning Trainer: John Patrick Ryan

Tune in tomorrow for day 2 Listowel Race Results 2019.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*